10 days Kailash EBC Group Tour High Season
tibet-highlight-everest-tour
Top Tibet Tourists Attractions:Everest Base Camp

10 days Featured Kailash EBC Group Tour

$1,395.00

Welcome to book the highlight 10 Day Kailash Everest Group Tours, two departures a week and 12 pax per group. You can easily find your departure. Just book the permit with hotel pick up service and add 1-3 days optional easy tours before the group tour departure date to get well acclimatized.

Pay a deposit of $106.00 per item
Categories:, , , , ,
Tags:, , , , ,
  • Handpicked Tibetan guide and driver;
  • 100% Tibet Travel Permits Guarantee;
  • Instant Tour Booking;
  • Instant support from our TripAdvisor Team

10 Days Kailash Everest Group Tour

Kailash EBC group Tour Highlights and Outline

Budget Tibet Kailash EBC Tour Program Outline (around 4000 km Tibet landscape and pilgrimage adventure)

Day1 Lhasa-Shigatse, 280 km, 5-6 hours’ drive, 8:30-14:30
Day2 Shigatse –Saga, 440 km, 7-9 hours’ drive, 8:30-17:30
Day3 Saga-Mt. Kailash (Darchen), 510 km, about 10 hours’ drive, 8:30-18:30
Day4 Mt. Kailash-Dira-Puk Monastery, first day of trekking, 20 km, 7-8 hours
Day5 Dira-Puk Monastery-Zultul-Puk Monastery, second day of trekking, 21 km, 8-9 hours
Day6 Zultul-puk Monastery-Darchen-Lake Manasarovar, last day of trekking, 12 km, 4 hours. Then drive for 60 km, 1.5 hours
Day7 Lake Manasarovar-Saga, 450 km, 8-9 hours’ drive, 8:30-18:00
Day8 Saga-EBC, 300 km, 7-8 hours’ drive, 8:30-16:30
Day9 EBC-Shigatse-Gyantse, 430 km, 8-9 hours’ drive, 8:30-18:30
Day10 Gyantse-Lhasa, 260 km, 5-6 hours’ drive, 8:30-16:00

10 Day Kailash Everest Group Tours Details

Day 1 Kailash Everest Budget Tour-Lhasa-Shigatse, 280 km, about 4-5 hours’ drive, set off at 8:30-arrive at around 13:30

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today: Yarlung Tsangpo River Landscape along the way, and Tashilhunpo Monastery
Your driver and guide will pick you up at 8:30 am. After 5 hours’ drive, we will arrival in Shigatse. Upon arrival, the first thing to do check-in. After that, your tour guide will apply for PSB permits (Alien Tibet Permit). When the guide receives all the permits, we will visit Tashilhunpo Monastery near Shigatse city.

Accommodation: Gesar Hotel or Shigatse Manasarovar Hotel if late booking

Day 2 Kailash Everest Budget Tour-Shigatse –Saga, 450 km, about 8-9 hours’ drive, set off at 8:30-arrive at around 17:30

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today: Lake Lang Tso and Landscapes along the way.

After taking breakfasts around 8:00 am, we will drive from Shigatse to Saga. And we will have lunch at Sangsang town around 13:30. Along the way, you can view plateau sceneries. If you want, we can stop for you to take photos along the way.
Accommodation: Hotel in Saga or similar if booking late.

Day 3 Kailash Everest Budget Tour-Saga-Mt. Kailash (Darchen), 510 km, about 10 hours’ drive, set off at 8:30-arrive at around 18:30

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today: Payang town and landscapes along the way.
After breakfast, we will start the drive from Saga to Mt. Kailash. It is the holy mountain for Buddhism, Hinduism, Jainism and Bon. And we will have lunch at Payang town around 13:30. Along the road, you can enjoy the mountainous view and we will arrive Darchen (the starting point of your trekking) at 18:30. At night, you can have a good rest and prepare for tomorrow’s trek.
Accommodation: guesthouse in Darchen

Day 4 Kailash Everest Budget Tour Highlight: Darpoche-Dira-puk Monastery (4,950 m), 20 km, 7-8 hours (full moon date in many of our departures)

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today: Saga Dawa Festival, Dira-puk Monastery
Saga Dawa Festival is held at Darpoche. For celebration,Tibetans hang prayer flags on the prayer flag pole. Meanwhile, Lamas circulate around the pole reciting special prayers. And when the ceremony ends, locals do their kora (trek). So it is worth seeing. After this, we will trek along an easy path to the 1st Prostration Point, Choku Gompa. Opposite the Choku Gompa was once the place of assembling for 500 Arhats – the spot where Buddha Sakyamuni prayed and meditated in front of Mount Kailash. Finally, the gradually ascending path will take you to Driraphuk Gompa.

Accommodation: Dira-puk Monastery guesthouse
Tips: You can take eco-bus for the first 9 km. However, it charges for 60 RMB per person. And all tourists will meet at Chuku Monastery.

Day 5 Kailash Everest Budget Tour-Dira-puk Monastery-Zultul-puk Monastery, second day of your trekking, 21 km, 8-9 hours trek

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today: Zultul-puk Monastery (4,835 m), Droma-la Pass (5,630 m)
Today comes the most difficult part of the trekking, with two mountains to cross and 21 km to hike in the eight hours walking.
Wake up in the morning at 7:30, after breakfast, our trek begins. After 5-6 hours trekking, we will reach Shabje Drakthok and have a lunch there. At the Dromala Pass, pilgrims walk through with prayer flags around. From Shabje Drakthok to Zultul-puk Monastery covers 11 km which takes 4-5 hours with easier road.
Accommodation: Zutul-puk Monastery guesthouse

Day 6 Kailash Everest Budget Tour-Zultul-puk Monastery-Darchen, 12 km, about 4 hours trek, Darchen-Lake Manasarovar, 70 km, about 1.5 hours’ drive

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today: Lake Manasarovar
After the breakfast, we set off at 8:30 after the beautiful sunrise. What comes to your horizon is the holy Mt.Kailash and the canyon. At noon, we will reach Darchen, the ending point of the trekking. After lunch, we will head to Lake Manasarovar. Just like Mt. Kailash, Lake Manasarovar is the holy lake for pilgrimage. And it attracts religious people from India, Nepal and etc. We will stay overnight near the lake and celebrate the completion of the trek.
Accommodation: Lake Manasarovar guesthouse
Tips: You can take the bus for the last 4km. And the service will charge 50 RMB per person.

Day 7 Kailash Everest Budget Tour-Lake Manasarovar-Saga, 450 km, about 8-9 hours’ drive, set off at 8:30-arrive at around 18:00

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today: sunrise over the Lake Manasarovar and landscapes along the way
Recuperate the tired body on the way back to Saga, where you spend the upcoming night. At noon, lunch will be settled at Payang town just the same as coming.
Accommodation: Hotel in Saga or similar if booking late.

Day 8 Kailash Everest Budget Tour-Saga-Everest Base Camp, 300 km, about 7-8 hours’ drive, set off at 8:30 am-arrive at around 16:30

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today: Peikutso Lake, Menbu Town, Gangga town (old Tingri), Rongphu Monastery, Mt.Everest (8,843.43 m)
After breakfast, we set off to Peikutso Lake which is at 4591 meters elevation. We will spend 2 hours here and drive through Menbu Town to Gangga Town (Old Tingri). There we will have lunch. After the lunch, we will drive to Rongphu Monastery. And normally tourists will challenge the 2 hours short hike (or take the local environment tour vehicle which is RMB 25 per person) to the camping site where we spend one night. If god stands with us, we will see the breathtaking view of the sunset over Mt.Everest.
Accommodation: Nomad tent house at Mt.Everest camping site

Day 9 Kailash Everest Budget Tour- Everest Base Camp-Shigatse-Gyantse, 430 km, about 8-9 hours’ drive, set off at 8:30-arrive at around 18:30

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today:Sunrise of Mt.Everest, Gyantse County

Wake up this morning below the stunning north face of Mt. Everest with its amazing sunrise. For tourists who want to have a closer view of Everest, we can take the local environmental tour vehicle to Everest. B.C. After shooting the photos, we come back to Campsite and drive back to Shigatse. As it’s a long way, meal time and place depend on current situation.
Accommodation: Shigatse Manasarovar Hotel or Gesar Hotel or similar one if late booking

Day 10 Kailash Everest Budget Tour-Gyantse-Lhasa, 260 km, about 5-6 hours’ drive, set off at 8:30-arrive at around 17:00

Kailash Everest Budget Tour Attractions Today: Pelkhor Choede Monastery, Kumbum Pagoda, Karola Glacier, Lake Yamdrok
After breakfast, we will start drive to Pelkhor Choede Monastery which architecturally is a merging of Han, Tibetan and Nepali architecture. It is famous for “the Ten Thousand Buddha Pagodas”. After visiting the monastery, we keep heading to Lhasa. On the way, we will see amazing Karola Glacier and the holy lake, Lake Yamdrok.
Accommodation: By yourself

10 Day Kailash Everest Group Tours Service Details

10 Day Kailash Everest Group Tours Service Included:

All Entrance tickets for programs listed in the itinerary;
Transportation in Tibet: Ranging from mini van to mini bus (15 to 23 seats) according to final group size;
Tour Vehicle gasoline and parking fee;
Local Expert Tibetan guide handpicked;
Lodging: Gesar Hotel or Shigatse Manasarovar Hotel in Shigatse, budget guesthouses in remote towns;
Oxygen canisters: 2 portable oxygen cylinder for each person;
Two Oxygen cylinders (10-15 L compressed oxygen) in the tour vehicle for emergency use;
Lodging and meals for guide and driver;
Travel Agency Liability travel insurance;
China domestic flight/train (It is optional per further requests)

10 Day Kailash Everest Group Tours Service Excluded:

Tibet Travel Permits and Visa;
Travel insurance covers trip cancellation and emergency and evacuation(recommended);
Expenses of a personal nature (alcoholic beverages, laundry, phone call, etc.);
International flight/train;
Yaks and porters during the trek (Optional per further requests);
Meals that are not specified in the itinerary (Averagely a meal in Tibet cost USD 6-20 per person);
Accommodation in Lhasa;
Surcharge for any unscheduled change or cancel during the tour
Gratuities for the guide and driver

Cancellation Policy:
If you cancel at least 30 day(s) before the scheduled departure, there is no cancellation fee; and if you cancel between 1 day and 29 day(s) in advance of the scheduled departure, there is a 50% cancellation fee. If you cancel after arrival in Lhasa, there is no refund.















Tour Reviews

5.00 based on 1 review
Tibet Travel Expert Team
December 12, 2016

Dear foreign traveler, this is Tony, our company manager. You can refer to tripadvisor about our company (Tibet Ctrip Travel Service-www.tibetctrip.com) and http://www.tibettravelexpert.com. I would love to say that, many foreign people paid very much high price no matter for a Kailash group tour or a private tour. This can not happen again. If the price is much more than 2000 USD per person, you should understand that you are “rapped off” by the namely “Tibetan” price or local price. You should have many tour options, you can book your hotel in Lhasa, have 1 or two free days in Lhasa before booking the Kailash tour. The 9 nights 10 days Kailash EBC tour is the normal and most reasonable one for you to choose.We are here to help you save money! Enjoy your booking with our agency!

Leave a Review

Rating

You may also like